The PastelGuild of Europe rf is proud to announce their second Open Online Pastel Competition 2020. The show is open to all pastel artists, members and non-members alike.We have several well-known pastel artists as judges and offer $2400 in prize money and hundreds more in art material or vouchers from our sponsors. Our online-only competition will be hosted with OnlineJuriedShows OJS. 

Dates

October 1st, 2020  Open for entries

October 31, 2020 Entry deadline

November 30, 2020 Award notifications

 

The show in its entirety will be posted in December both on the OJS and the PGE website.

Judges

Dominique Houard, FR – Still life/Florals

Tony Allain PSA, GB – Landscape

Sharron Blackmore, GB – Animal

Daggi Wallace PSA, GER/US – Portrait/Figure

 

Sponsors

Gordan Becin Pastels

PanPastel

Pastell-Shop

Schmincke

UART paper

 

Judith Kazdym Leeds is an internationally recognized award winning artist whose paintings reflect her unique and colorful view of our daily life, sometimes with humor and sometimes with pathos.

She paints portraits, still lifes and landscapes in both pastels and oils. Her work has garnered many awards, medals and honors. She is a Signature Member of the Pastel Society of America and a member of The International Association of Pastel Societies’ IAPS Master Circle,

Judith was formerly an internationally known award-winning graphic artist who created over 3,000 hard covered book jackets including The Color Purple.

She gives workshop and demonstrations throughout the United States.

Her work can be found in both public and private collections.

Judy Leeds

Judy Leeds FB page


JUDGE SHARRON BLACKMORE

 

 FIRST PLACE
46223 milo 10262020148 81676

Milo by Isla Ferrer

SECOND PLACE
46223 koiful play 2 10302020181 17735

Koiful Play 2 by Tai Meng Lim

THIRD PLACE

46223 me and my shadow 10222020113 67013

Me and my shadow by Lynn Howarth


HONORABLE MENTION

46223 swimming lobster 102420202157 67015

Swimming Lobster by Marie-France Oosterhof

46223 joye 103020201746 87649

Joye by Natalia Ayas Bezuglova

46223 tor s first swim 103020201512 50280

Tor´s first swim by Janet Johnson

JUDGE DAGGI WALLACE PSA,IAPS EP, PSSW

 

 

FIRST PLACE

46223 farewell song 10920202211 963471

Farewell Song by Fabang Pei

 SECOND PLACE
46223 plateau mother 10302020511 963691

Plateau Mother by Qingquan Zhang

THIRD PLACE

46223 2018 praying woman 10152020031 98776

2018, Praying Woman by Shaofei Yu


HONORABLE MENTION

46223 bonds 10302020183 17735

Bonds by Tai Meng Lim

46223 bathe 10920202114 98733

Bathe by Yang Zhao

46223 breakfast with a doll 10112020520 98738

Breakfast with a doll by Anna Lapygina

JUDGE TONY ALLAIN PS, ARSMA,PSA,MC-IAPS, MPANZ

 

 FIRST PLACE
46223 rising tide at portwrinkle 10302020558 98865
Rising Tide at Portwrinkle by Roger Holmes

SECOND PLACE

46223 rise and fall 102720201510 96315

Rise and Fall by Gareth Jones

THIRD PLACE

46223 where it all happens 10302020846 6500

Where it all happens by Colette Odya Smith

HONORABLE MENTION

46223 normandy 1 10272020051 98843

Normandy by Martine Tulet

46223 summer on the baltic sea 10232020756 29846

Summer on the Baltic Sea by Ruth Mann

46223 ojai vista 102120201243 16527

Ojái Vista by Thomas Hardcastle